MyPassion.ai
Career change guide · Nurses

Career change for nurses: where nurses go, what it pays, and how to get there

The most common career change for nurses is a change of setting with the licence kept. In NCSBN's 2024 workforce study, 20% of RNs had changed settings, up from 16% in 2022. This guide helps you tell a setting problem from a nursing problem, then ranks the exits by why you are leaving.

Marco Kohns
Marco Kohns, founder of MyPassion.ai · Updated · 12 min read
Step 1 · Choose

Alternative careers for registered nurses: 15 exits ranked by what you want

Pick what matters most. The list re-ranks. Pay is the US median compared with the registered nurse median of $97,550. Open any row for why it fits and the first step.

I want to…
#CareerMedian pay

Pay: US Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 medians where an occupation exists. “Skills carried over” and “Fit” are our editorial ratings.

Step 2 · Diagnose

Is it the setting, or nursing itself?

Most nurses who move change the setting and keep the licence. Others no longer want clinical work at all. The fix is different, so tick what's true for you.

Your read
Tick the statements that are true for you.

There are no wrong answers. Most nurses tick a mix.

The move nurses make most is sideways

NCSBN, the body behind the NCLEX, ran its 2024 National Nursing Workforce Study with 744,714 RN respondents. One in five RNs had changed settings, a rising share, and hospitals were the primary setting for 53%, so the hospital is losing its hold as the default workplace.

How registered nurses are moving, 2024 National Nursing Workforce StudyThe 2022 bar comes from the previous round of the study, with its own sample; read it as the direction of travel.
Primary setting is a hospital: 53%Primary setting is a hospital53%Plan to leave within 5 years: 40%Plan to leave within 5 years40%Changed settings (2024): 20%Changed settings (2024)20%Changed settings (2022): 16%Changed settings (2022)16%
How registered nurses are moving, 2024 National Nursing Workforce Study. % of respondents.
AnswerShare
Primary setting is a hospital53%
Plan to leave within 5 years40%
Changed settings (2024)20%
Changed settings (2022)16%
Source: NCSBN, 2024 National Nursing Workforce Study, RN highlights (n = 744,714 RNs)
O*NET OnLine page for Registered Nurses, Related Occupations section, showing 5 of 10 displayed: Acute Care Nurses, Clinical Nurse Specialists, Critical Care Nurses, Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses, and Nurse Practitioners
O*NET's closest related occupations for RNs are all nursing roles. The routes the data recognises first are moves within the profession.Screenshot of O*NET OnLine (U.S. Department of Labor), captured 25 September 2026. Shown for review and commentary.

The same study counted more than 138,000 nurses who left the workforce since 2022. Among those planning to leave for reasons other than retirement, about 41.5% named stress and burnout, followed by workload, understaffing and inadequate salary. Three of those four belong to the job, which is why a change of setting fixes so many nursing exits.

Only on MyPassion.ai · Quiz data

What 5,905 experienced career changers told us

Government data tells you what each career pays. It can't tell you what holds experienced people back or what they want next. These answers come from 5,905 MyPassion.ai quiz takers with four or more years of work experience, across every profession, January 29, 2026 to October 29, 2026. We publish a single profession only once at least 100 people from it have taken the quiz, and nurses aren't there yet.

64%
have eight or more years of work experience
n = 5,905
42%
are in a career that pays well and still want a change
n = 5,905
66%
want meaning and income equally, not one at the cost of the other
n = 5,889
What they're stuck on
Single biggest struggle (n = 5,271)
No idea which direction to pick24%
Can't tell what they're good at23%
Stuck or bored in current work20%
Too many interests to commit to one17%
Nothing they try feels like a passion16%
What they want in the next six months
Top priority (n = 5,879)
Flexible or remote work they enjoy42%
Creative projects part-time25%
Earn more, even with a grind17%
Any stable job to get started16%
Meaning or money
What drives the next move (n = 5,889)
Both equally66%
Financial security first17%
Would take less for the right work13%
Income now, passion later4%
Lowest salary they'd accept
In their own currency (n = 5,496)
Under 40k11%
40k–60k20%
60k–80k21%
80k–100k19%
100k–150k15%
150k or more15%

What this means for you: not knowing which direction to pick is the most common struggle, ahead of being bored in the current job. The exit finder above narrows the field; the quiz below is built for the direction question.

Source: MyPassion.ai Career Changer Index, rolling window: self-reported answers from quiz takers with 4+ years of experience or returning after a break, January 29, 2026 to October 29, 2026. n = 5,905; each card shows its own base.

Still torn between two directions?

The quiz matches what you enjoy and what you're good at to specific careers, with salary data for each. Under 10 minutes, free.

Take the free quiz →

Your clinical years aren't wasted. Here's what they're worth outside a hospital

O*NET lists active listening, critical thinking, speaking, reading comprehension and monitoring as the top RN skills, which describes most knowledge work outside a hospital. Hiring managers want to know what you decided and with what result.

On the unit you called it
Assessing and prioritising a patient load
Elsewhere it's called
Triage and risk-based prioritisation
On the unit you called it
Charting and documentation
Elsewhere it's called
Audit-ready records and compliance
On the unit you called it
Patient and family education
Elsewhere it's called
Plain-language communication and training
On the unit you called it
Care coordination and discharge planning
Elsewhere it's called
Case management and stakeholder coordination
On the unit you called it
Charge nurse shifts
Elsewhere it's called
Team leadership and operations
On the unit you called it
EHR workarounds and super-user work
Elsewhere it's called
Workflow design and systems training

Three ways to make the switch

How you leave matters as much as where you go, whether this is a nursing career change into a new setting or a second career for nurses who want out of clinical work. Per diem shifts make testing unusually easy, because they keep an income and an active licence.

0–6 mo
Low risk
Change the setting

Move from the hospital to a clinic, home health, an insurer, a school or telehealth. It's the move most nurses make, and your licence is the qualification.

Fits: case management, telehealth triage, public health, clinic nursing
6–18 mo
Keep your income
Build a bridge beside your shifts

Keep one or two per diem shifts and test one target role in parallel: a legal case review, a few telehealth shifts, one writing assignment. Scale what pulls you in and taper the shifts.

Fits: legal nurse consulting, medical writing, informatics, quality
1–3 yrs
Needs runway
Retrain for a different track

An NP program for advanced practice, an MSN for nurse education, an MSW or counseling master's for the therapist route. Take it after you have tested the destination.

Fits: nurse practitioner, nurse educator, counselor, healthcare social worker
A BSN widens the list. Many non-bedside roles ask for a bachelor's as well as a licence. NCSBN found 46% of RNs were first prepared with a BSN in 2024, up from 39% in 2015, and an RN-to-BSN program usually runs part time beside a nursing job.

If you are weighing this with years of shift work behind you, the career change at 50 health-cover and runway guide covers leaving later; earlier on, a career change in your thirties is the cheaper window to retrain.

Does your CV still work?

Most nursing CVs list units and certifications. Use one rule: show the decisions you want to be hired for.

Reuse

Case management, telehealth, public health. Lead with licence, specialty and years.

Rework

Informatics, quality, administration. Rewrite charge shifts, projects and EHR work as outcomes with numbers.

Rebuild

Sales, writing, legal consulting. Add a writing sample, a case review or a product you have taught other clinicians to use.

What happened to nurses who left the bedside

Paraphrased from public Reddit threads, usernames removed. Each card links to its thread.

Nurse → ER to a clinic

Left the emergency department for a clinic and calls it the best decision they ever made: five 8-hour shifts, and no more recovering from hospital shifts.

r/nursing, 2026
Nurse → Case management at a rehab facility

A poster's coworker left the bedside for case management at a local rehab facility.

r/nursing, 2026
Nurse → Funeral home director

Pivoted from emergency nursing to death care and is now a licensed funeral home director.

r/nursing, 2026
Nurse → Law school

In a thread for nurses and nursing students who left, the top answer came from someone in their final year of law school, who expected the pay to be about the same as nursing.

r/nursing, 2021

Questions nurses ask before switching

What is the most common career change for nurses?

A change of setting with the licence kept active. In NCSBN's 2024 National Nursing Workforce Study, 20% of registered nurses reported changing settings, up from 16% in 2022, and hospitals were the primary setting for 53% of RNs. Leaving the hospital for a clinic, home health, an insurer, a school or telehealth is far more common than leaving nursing, and no national dataset publishes where nurses who leave the profession go.

What are the best alternative careers for registered nurses?

The strongest alternatives reuse clinical judgment: case management, nurse education, legal nurse consulting, telehealth triage, nursing informatics, quality and compliance, healthcare administration, and medical device or pharma sales. Which one fits depends on why you are leaving: a nurse leaving for lower stress needs a different shortlist than one leaving for pay.

What can I do with a BSN besides bedside nursing?

A BSN meets the degree requirement for most non-bedside roles that ask for a bachelor's: case management, public health nursing, nursing informatics, clinical research coordination, quality improvement and entry-level healthcare administration. It is also the base for the graduate routes into education and advanced practice.

Can I change careers without losing my nursing licence?

Yes, and many of the strongest moves keep it active because it is the source of your edge. Case management, nurse education, legal nurse consulting, telehealth, informatics and public health all require or reward an active RN licence. A per diem shift or two keeps it current and preserves a fallback while you transition.

Why do so many nurses leave nursing?

NCSBN counted more than 138,000 nurses who left the workforce since 2022, and about 40% of RNs reported an intent to leave or retire within five years. Among nurses planning to leave for reasons other than retirement, about 41.5% named stress and burnout, followed by workload, understaffing and inadequate salary.

Do nursing alternatives pay less?

Most do. Only three of the exits BLS tracks pay more than the RN median of $97,550: medical and health services manager, medical device or pharma sales, and nurse practitioner. Becoming a therapist, often named the most common move, needs a master's and usually pays less than nursing.

What non-clinical jobs can nurses do from home?

Telehealth triage, legal nurse consulting, medical writing, clinical documentation and coding, case management for insurers, and nursing informatics are the most remote-friendly. Many can start part time beside per diem shifts, so you can test the work and keep an income.

Is it too late to leave nursing after 15 or 20 years?

No. Case management, utilization review, education and compliance roles usually ask for years of clinical practice, because the job is judging or teaching decisions other clinicians make. Long experience is the qualification.

Find the direction that fits who you are

Answer a few questions and get matched careers with salary data and a first step for each.

Start the free quiz →

Related guides